|Product Name:||Chitosan oligosaccharide, Chito-oligosaccharide|
Chitosan is also called oligochitosan and chito-oligosaccharide. It is an oligosaccharide product with a degree of polymerization of 2-20,which is obtained by degrading chitosan through special biological enzyme technology. Its molecular weight is less than 3200Da, and it is water-soluble. Good performance, great function and high biological activity. It has a high solubility that chitosan does not have, it is completely soluble in water, and is easily absorbed and utilized by organisms. Its effect is 14 times that of chitosan.
Scientific Name: β-1,4-oligosaccharide-glucosamine
1. The field of medicine
Protect the wound from bacterial infection and promote wound healing. It is non-toxic and can be completely absorbed by the organism,so it is used as a drug sustained release agent.
2. Food industry
Dairy products: As an activating factor of intestinal probiotics (such as bifidobacteria), it improves the absorption of calcium and minerals.
Seasoning: As a natural antiseptic product to replace chemical preservatives such as sodium benzoate.
Beverages: used in functional beverages for weight loss, detoxification, beauty, and immune regulation.
Fruits and vegetables: Coating to keep fresh, the film has permeability, water resistance, and antibacterial and antiseptic effects.
Chito oligosaccharides change the soil flora and promote the growth of beneficial microorganisms. Chito oligosaccharides can also induce disease resistance of plants, and have immunity and killing effects against a variety of fungi, bacteria and viruses. It is resistant to wheat mosaic disease and cotton verticillium wilt. The disease, rice blast, tomato late blight and other diseases have a good control effect and can be developed into biological pesticides, growth regulators and fertilizers.
4. Daily chemical industry
Chito oligosaccharides can be used in moisturizing, anti-wrinkle, sunscreen and other types of skin care products; Chito oligosaccharides also maintain the film permeability of the hair surface, moist and easy to comb, and can resist static electricity, anti-dust, relieve itching and dandruff , Used in hair care products.
5.The field of biological veterinary medicine
It has the function of antibacterial and promoting wound healing; because it has the effect of lowering blood fat, it can also be used for the treatment of pet obesity.
6. The field of feed additives
It can regulate the metabolic activities of microorganisms in the intestinal tract of animals, reduce cholesterol and blood lipid content,improve immunity and lean meat rate, etc. as feed and bait additives; Chito oligosaccharides also have the function of hindering the growth and reproduction of pathogenic bacteria, and can promote protein synthesis and cell activation, thereby Improve the performance of livestock and poultry production.